RQAS Queensland Figurative

 

6th – 25th September 2016

at Petrie Terrace Gallery

ENTER NOW

Queensland Figurative 2016 Entries

Queensland Figurative 2016

The inaugural event in 2014 was judged by prominent artist Wendy Sharpe and attracted around 150 entries.

The Queensland Figurative is an open competition offering Queensland artists an excellent opportunity to participate in a major art event. Entrants must submit paintings containing the human figure contextualised as an integral part of the composition. The Queensland Figurative will include talks from high profile artists, workshops, and demonstrations run in a celebratory atmosphere during the event.

Date: Tuesday 6th to Sunday 25th September 2016
Prizes

Major prize $10,000 | Second prize $1,000 | People’s choice prize $500

Judged by: Francis Giacco

• Winner of the Archibald Prize in 1994
• Solo exhibitions in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane
• Works have been displayed in both the Doug Moran and Archibald exhibitions

Thank you for your interest in the Queensland Figurative; 2016 Entries have now closed.
Please join us in celebrating this Biennial Exhibition, at the official opening on Wednesday 7th September 2016 at 7pm.
Petrie Terrace Gallery -Brisbane

Finalists

Polly, Secret Performer by Craig Amos

Imposition by Michael Armstrong

Making Strides by Gennelle Bain

Reflection 2 by Olga Bakhtina

The Hat by Melissa Bates

Waiting by Michelle Bowden

Girl With Blue Ribbon by Louise Brakenridge

John Sangster by Lance Bressow

Out Of The Golem – Salon Loisitchek by Lance Bressow

Annunciation by Scott Breton

Orpheus by Scott Breton

Mirrored by Casey Charles

The Gypsie Girl Of Sacre Coeur by Casey Charles

Lilypad Dreams by Glenise Clelland

Is It My Turn Yet by Gaye Cook

Lavender Markets by Regina Dolan

Business Simultation – The Game by Margo Donoghue

Sunday Markets by Margo Donoghue

What Am I Forgetting by Brooke Dunlop

Never Be The Victim by John Emerson

Day Dreamer by Robin Finlay

David by Penelope Gilbert-Ng

Samantha by Penelope Gilbert-Ng

Jim by Glen Gillard
Skindeep by De Gillett

Country Road by Lyn Green

Pizza Princess by Jennifer Harris

Girl With Dessert Sombrero (Sweet Treats In The Shadows) by Sarah Hickey

Grumpy’s Little Helper by Sue Hill

Adagio by Steve Hillier

Lady In The Tartan Leggings by Meredith Howse

Just Fitting In by Peter Hubbard

Shiftworker by Jane Ianniello

Aldous Huxley Revisited by Sergio Ianniello

Ascension by Patrick Jones

Afloat With The Note by Liz Jordan

Virtue And Power (A Persistent Dilemma) by Kay Kane

Kamala by Jo Keirnan

Turkish Potter by Alvina Kenniff

Seeing Red by Glenf Ladegaard

Persephone Dreaming by Trisha Lambi

Intent by Nick Leavey

Pupa by Lisa Lee

Fight Night by Maurice Lempire

Detached by Simone Linssen

Sunburn, Sweat and Surrender by Simone Linssen

The Blue Screen by Colin Merril

Not We But One by Tricia Migdoll
The Offering by Tricia Migdoll

Annie by Gabi Mika-McNaughton

Supplication by Perrin Millard

Betwixt And Between by Carolyn Morgan

Bryn And His Amazing Helicopter by Carolyn Morgan

Wilderness Ghost Runners by Alan Morrison

Emily by Gerald O’Donnell

Contingency by Luke O’Reilly

Yellow Fin Swimmer by In Sun Park

Paradigm Shift by Roslyn Parry

The Company I Keep by Adolphe Piche

Carabao Ride by Janice Rosanes

The Queue by Elizabeth Ruiz

Portrait of Bradley Shaw by Angus Shaw

Once Upon A Time by Lesley Shelley

The Doll Collector by Lesley Shelley

Our Gang by Susan Skuse

Kim At Pandanus Beach – Wynnum by Graham W. Smith

The Long Pose by Kathy Sullivan

Coffee Space by Beverley Tainton

Basking In Morning Sun by Wilna Ten Cate

Nude in a White Kimono by Daphne Volin

In Between by Ronita Wilbert

Sister by FJ Rowland Wregg

back to top